Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Jeannette Altwegg

Jeannette Altwegg was an accomplished tennis player but her real sporting strength was figure skating. Biography of Jeannette Altwegg. Pictures of Jeannette Altwegg
Other names:
ALTWEGG, Jeannette Eleanor
Born :
8 September 1930
Birthplace:
Liverpool (Great Britain)
Nationality:
Great Britain
Sport :
Skating
ATTENDANCE AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
St. Moritz 1948
Oslo 1952
AWARDS
Olympic medals:
Gold: 1
Bronze: 1
Other results:
World Championships
Gold: 1 (51)
Silver: 1 (50)
Bronze: 1 (49)
European Championships
Gold: 2 (51, 52)
Silver: 1 (50)
Bronze: 1 (49)

No comments: